Sayangbyol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sayangbyŏl,사양별

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 40.7033 Longitude 128.1372 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 42' 12N Long (DMS) 128° 8' 14E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sayangbyol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sayangbyol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sayangbyol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hu-kol (2.0 nm)
Sinhungp'yong (2.5 nm)
Migam-ni (3.0 nm)
Hwangsuwol-li (0.8 nm)
Tongdae-ri (1.2 nm)
Sangjigyong-ni (2.5 nm)
Kyoyang (3.1 nm)
P'yongp'ung-dong (2.9 nm)
Pongsu-dong (2.2 nm)
K'unmae-gol (2.2 nm)
Chagunmae-gol (2.6 nm)
Soman (3.0 nm)
Ch'obugun (2.1 nm)
P'yongbugun (2.6 nm)
Pan'gok-ch'on (2.3 nm)
Pangnyongdogi (2.8 nm)
Changch'onp'o (2.9 nm)
Suui-dong (3.3 nm)
P'abal-li (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 1 nm S 154
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 33 nm E 127
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 65 nm S 208 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 73 nm N 9 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 85 nm N 343 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Hwangsuwon Airport
28.2 nm S List of Jurchen inscriptions
27.1 nm SW Pujon County
29.3 nm W Lake Bujon National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:33 2016