Pogansu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Poanso-ri,Pogan-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Yanggang
Latitude 41.3614 Longitude 128.4111 Altitude (feet) 3454
Lat (DMS) 41° 21' 41N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 40E Altitude (meters) 1052
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5809

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pogansu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogansu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogansu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paekp'o-ri (1.4 nm)
Simp'o-ri (1.5 nm)
Tongch'op'yong (2.2 nm)
Tunji-dong (2.2 nm)
Sindong-ni (0.6 nm)
Turung-gol (1.6 nm)
Yuha-dong (1.9 nm)
Taejung-ni (2.6 nm)
Taesang-ni (2.5 nm)
Sanjin-dong (1.8 nm)
Uppogansu (2.2 nm)
Pyollam-ni (2.1 nm)
Yonal-li (2.1 nm)
Pan'gyo-ri (2.6 nm)
K'ungogaemit (2.5 nm)
Cholchom-dong (2.9 nm)
Kuhang (3.1 nm)
Chijudang (3.0 nm)
Myongdok-kol (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 9 nm W 275
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 32 nm N 359 Air Koryo
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 42 nm S 196
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 55 nm N 319 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 55 nm E 85 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Simpori Station
1.7 nm SE Poan Station
4.9 nm NW Taeochon Station
5.1 nm SE Unhung Station
7.7 nm NW Komsalli Station
9.3 nm SE Namjung Station
9.3 nm W Hyesan Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:56 2016