Ch'onjo, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏnjŏ

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongyang
Latitude 38.9469 Longitude 126.0331 Altitude (feet) 387
Lat (DMS) 38° 56' 49N Long (DMS) 126° 1' 59E Altitude (meters) 117
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14618

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'onjo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'onjo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'onjo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imok-tong (0.7 nm)
Kaam-ni (0.8 nm)
Pamnamu-gol (1.3 nm)
Kkoppat-kol (1.2 nm)
Puch'aemol (1.4 nm)
P'yo-dong (1.3 nm)
Saet'o (0.4 nm)
Yongch'ol-li (0.4 nm)
Kajaumul (0.6 nm)
P'ungjong-ni (0.9 nm)
Koryong-ni (1.1 nm)
Toltari (1.2 nm)
Ch'ongmul (1.5 nm)
Utkal-gol (1.9 nm)
Yangdan (1.2 nm) Kasu-ri (1.2 nm)
Saem-gol (1.2 nm)
Konnae-gol (1.3 nm)
Kadul (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 6 nm S 166
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 9 nm W 295
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 23 nm W 314 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 57 nm S 191 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 68 nm E 78 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm N Sungho County
6.4 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.0 nm SW Tomb of King Tongmyong
6.7 nm NE Kangdong concentration camp
8.5 nm NW Sadong-guyok
9.6 nm NW Mirim Airport
9.9 nm W East Pyongyang Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:19 2016