Pung-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hoku-ri,Pukjung,-ni

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9597 Longitude 124.6414 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 39° 57' 35N Long (DMS) 124° 38' 29E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pung-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pung-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pung-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nam-gol (1.1 nm)
Tongsang-ni (1.2 nm)
T'aebong (2.1 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.9 nm)
Kollyong-dong (0.4 nm)
Chagaewon (0.8 nm)
Yonp'yong-dong (1.2 nm)
Changsaeng-dong (1.7 nm)
Ipsok-tong (1.7 nm)
Nonggol-li (2.0 nm)
Honghui-dong (2.3 nm)
Kwangjung-dong (1.8 nm)
Mangil-li (1.9 nm)
Yangch'aeng-nodongjagu (0.6 nm)
Su-gol (1.1 nm)
Sinan-dong (1.1 nm)
Sa-dong (1.7 nm)
K'un'gogae (1.9 nm)
Togam-ni (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 9 nm N 317
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 9 nm E 105
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 16 nm W 283 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 64 nm E 132 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Yomju Station
5.4 nm SW Naejung Station
7.0 nm W Ryongju Station
8.2 nm W Ryongchon County
8.5 nm W Ryongchon disaster
8.6 nm W Ryongchon Station
9.8 nm NW Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:36 2016