Ibong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 이봉

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7519 Longitude 124.6978 Altitude (feet) 32
Lat (DMS) 39° 45' 7N Long (DMS) 124° 41' 52E Altitude (meters) 9
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23991

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ibong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ibong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ibong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Songam,Sinp'ung,Hakchong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tobong (0.5 nm)
Wolbong-ni (0.8 nm)
Kwanam-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongbong (1.1 nm)
Su-dong (1.3 nm)
Tonghung (1.2 nm)
Tongyang (1.6 nm)
Tongch'ol-li (1.8 nm)
Sambong (0.6 nm)
Kumbong (1.2 nm)
Subu-ri (1.2 nm)
Taebong (0.9 nm)
Yongsang-ni (1.2 nm)
Myongam-ni (1.5 nm)
Yulsan (1.5 nm)
To-dong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 11 nm N 33
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 21 nm N 335
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 25 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm E 124 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S List of rocket launch sites
7.5 nm NE Tongrim Station
7.5 nm NE Chonggang Station
9.6 nm NW Yomju Station
12.0 nm NE Sonchon Airport
10.5 nm E Sonchon County
10.6 nm E Sonchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:29 2016