Uttanggogae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 웃당고개

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5289 Longitude 127.5269 Altitude (feet) 1755
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 31' 37E Altitude (meters) 534
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10141

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uttanggogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uttanggogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uttanggogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Popsu-ri (1.6 nm)
Popsu-ri (1.6 nm)
Chaha-gol (1.8 nm)
Chaha-kol (2.5 nm)
Yonmok-kol (1.1 nm)
Sinu-dong (2.4 nm)
Namak-kol (3.0 nm)
Namp'o-dong (3.3 nm)
Kodae-dong (0.6 nm)
Tadae-dong (1.1 nm)
Tanghyol-li (1.3 nm)
Hwajol-li (1.9 nm)
Soksa-gol (2.2 nm)
Oeyonha-dong (2.3 nm)
Habopsuhyol-li (1.6 nm)
Chamkandoksan (2.4 nm)
Tolgogae (3.0 nm)
Sangch'uui-ri (3.2 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 6 nm N 326
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 9 nm N 35
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 22 nm S 191
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 38 nm N 357 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 68 nm S 162 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NW Hyon Ni Airport
7.7 nm SE Kimhwa County
9.7 nm NE Hoeyang Southeast Airport
12.2 nm S Battle of Triangle Hill
12.1 nm S Sanggamryong
10.5 nm NW Sepo Chongnyon Station
10.1 nm W Songsan Station (Kangwon Line)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:18 2016