Susagok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 수사곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.8039 Longitude 127.2547 Altitude (feet) 2683
Lat (DMS) 38° 48' 14N Long (DMS) 127° 15' 17E Altitude (meters) 817
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5536

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Susagok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Susagok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Susagok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoejol-li (0.9 nm)
Sindong-ni (2.0 nm)
Soksa-gol (2.2 nm)
Andari-gol (2.4 nm)
Oedari-gol (2.5 nm)
Huiyong-ni (2.9 nm)
Sanyang-gol (3.1 nm)
Munbau (2.5 nm)
Chandiji (2.9 nm)
Songp'yong-ni (3.0 nm)
Oksuhyon (3.0 nm)
Tong-ni (1.4 nm)
Tong-ni (1.9 nm)
Ch'ongsok-kol (2.5 nm)
Pukp'yong-ni (3.0 nm)
Songdul (2.9 nm)
Hansodok (3.1 nm)
Yangsuam (3.2 nm)
Malgu-ri (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 14 nm S 140
FR32454 Small Kang Da Ri Airport Wonsan 19 nm N 23
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 24 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 34 nm S 191
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 57 nm N 10 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SE Rakchon Station
7.7 nm SE Sambang Station
8.7 nm E Kosan Station
10.7 nm SE Sepo Chongnyon Station
10.5 nm NE Ryongjiwon Station
13.3 nm S Songsan Station (Kangwon Line)
12.8 nm NE Kwangmyong Station (Kosan County)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:26 2016