Sosukkomi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 서숫고미,Sŏsukkomi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4672 Longitude 127.6475 Altitude (feet) 1145
Lat (DMS) 38° 28' 2N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 51E Altitude (meters) 348
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sosukkomi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosukkomi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sosukkomi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: T'an'gam-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chungmoe (1.7 nm)
Kojing-ni (1.9 nm)
Wonbung-ni (2.4 nm)
Sinch'ang-ni (1.8 nm)
Yugok (1.8 nm)
No-dong (2.0 nm)
No-dong (2.1 nm)
Sa-dong (2.3 nm)
No-dong (2.3 nm)
Ch'angdo-ri (2.7 nm)
Subang-dong (2.6 nm) Nongam-ni (1.3 nm)
Korae-dong (1.9 nm)
Taejip'ye-gol (1.8 nm)
Kyongp'a-ri (2.1 nm)
Sajip'ye-gol (2.3 nm)
Wondong-ni (2.7 nm)
Kojingmong-ni (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 11 nm N 0
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 12 nm W 314
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 20 nm S 209
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 42 nm N 349 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 63 nm S 166 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm SW Kimhwa County
11.5 nm N Hoeyang Southeast Airport
11.3 nm SW Battle of Triangle Hill
11.7 nm SW Sanggamryong
12.3 nm SW Pyonggang County
12.7 nm NW Hyon Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:22 2016