Cholchae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏlchae,절재

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 39.3514 Longitude 127.1469 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 39° 21' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 8' 49E Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28027

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cholchae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cholchae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cholchae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An-gol (1.1 nm) Onggaji (0.9 nm)
Hayang (1.4 nm)
Ant'o (1.6 nm)
Chik-tong (2.0 nm)
Sorigae-gol (2.4 nm)
Anyong (2.7 nm)
Mulbangdong-ni (1.0 nm)
Nogak-kol (1.2 nm)
Twisulmak (2.2 nm)
Yongdang-ni (2.2 nm)
Ku-gol (2.4 nm)
Hwara-nodongjagu (0.6 nm)
Changjaedok (1.2 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.7 nm)
Sinsal-lodongjagu (1.9 nm)
Younae (2.0 nm)
Ch'olsal-li (1.9 nm)
Uttul (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 9 nm E 121
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 13 nm N 30
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 19 nm E 125 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 28 nm N 32 Air Koryo
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 66 nm S 181
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm E Ch'ŏnnae Station
4.1 nm E Ryongdam Station
5.0 nm NE Chontan Station
5.5 nm E Ryongdam concentration camp
7.1 nm NE Kowon Station
8.3 nm SE Okpyong Station
9.4 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:49:04 2016