Araeyangjimal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 아래양지말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4377 Longitude 128.1011 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 26' 16N Long (DMS) 128° 6' 4E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araeyangjimal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araeyangjimal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araeyangjimal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pyongp'ung-ni (0.6 nm)
Oegalmun (1.3 nm)
Hoejon-dong (1.8 nm)
Hoe-dong (2.2 nm)
Kodun-gol (2.8 nm)
Yangjimal (3.1 nm)
Yangjimal (0.8 nm)
Udyangjimal (1.5 nm)
Naegalmun (1.7 nm)
Hwahak-tong (1.9 nm)
Talp'yong-dong (2.0 nm)
Tolmoru (0.4 nm)
Ip'o-ri (0.9 nm)
Yongsan-dong (1.0 nm)
Kalmun-dong (1.1 nm)
Chinsu-dong (1.1 nm)
Chinam (1.8 nm)
Hwajung-dong (1.8 nm)
Ousil (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44523 Heli C 406 Heliport 7 nm S 176
FR47686 Small Kumgang Airport 8 nm N 329
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm E 130 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 52 nm N 326 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 60 nm S 186 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SE Battle of the Punchbowl
9.3 nm S Haean
9.3 nm S Punchbowl, Korea
8.7 nm SW 128th meridian east
9.1 nm N Mount Kumgang
8.9 nm NW Kumgang Airport
9.3 nm N Yujomsa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:10 2016