Araet'apkori, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Araet’apkŏri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.4572 Longitude 127.5244 Altitude (feet) 1154
Lat (DMS) 38° 27' 26N Long (DMS) 127° 31' 28E Altitude (meters) 351
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11473

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araet'apkori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araet'apkori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araet'apkori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'apkori (1.0 nm)
Maehoe-ri (1.2 nm)
Chongch'ol-dong (2.4 nm)
T'ap-tong (2.3 nm)
Chinch'ae-dong (2.8 nm)
Tolgogae (1.3 nm)
Sangch'uui-ri (1.7 nm)
Chamkandoksan (2.1 nm)
Habopsuhyol-li (3.1 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.7 nm)
Magaji (1.6 nm)
Ch'uui-ri (2.1 nm)
Karujae (2.6 nm)
Pyoryang-ni (2.8 nm)
Sogogae (1.6 nm)
Huksal-li (1.8 nm)
Och'ol-li (2.0 nm)
Sinyang-dong (1.9 nm)
Odong-ni (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 9 nm N 341
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 13 nm N 25
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 17 nm S 194
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 42 nm N 357 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm S 161 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SE Kimhwa County
7.9 nm S Battle of Triangle Hill
7.9 nm S Sanggamryong
8.6 nm S Pyonggang County
10.0 nm N Hyon Ni Airport
10.4 nm SW Seongjesan
11.5 nm NW Kombullang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:42 2016