Araesejuwon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Araesejuwŏn,아래세주원

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7728 Longitude 127.5058 Altitude (feet) 1751
Lat (DMS) 38° 46' 22N Long (DMS) 127° 30' 21E Altitude (meters) 533
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17208

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araesejuwon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araesejuwon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araesejuwon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kungp' o (1.3 nm)
Kumgong-ni (1.5 nm)
Hu-gol (1.6 nm)
Hasulbi (2.0 nm)
Sangsulbi (2.2 nm)
Sangsejuwon (1.1 nm)
Pongdae-gol (1.8 nm)
Kwan-gol (2.5 nm)
Ch'ollyong-ni (0.5 nm)
Songgalmun (1.0 nm)
Chit'al-li (1.6 nm)
Kumch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Wisonbau (1.6 nm)
Saemik-kol (2.0 nm)
Kumgong-ni (2.5 nm)
Araesonbau (2.7 nm)
Soe-kol (2.8 nm)
Sondae-ri (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 9 nm S 193
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 9 nm E 134
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 23 nm N 357 Air Koryo
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 36 nm S 185
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 58 nm N 358 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Kosan Station
6.5 nm W Rakchon Station
7.7 nm SW Sambang Station
9.1 nm NW Ryongjiwon Station
9.9 nm S Hyon Ni Airport
9.6 nm SE Hoeyang Southeast Airport
10.5 nm SW Sepo Chongnyon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:05 2016