Pomnae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Pŏmnae,법내

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.3828 Longitude 126.4967 Altitude (feet) 295
Lat (DMS) 38° 22' 58N Long (DMS) 126° 29' 48E Altitude (meters) 89
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22240

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pomnae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pomnae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pomnae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Tumu-ri (1.3 nm)
Wonjok (1.6 nm)
Kit'al-li (0.4 nm)
Popch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Non-gol (1.2 nm)
Sindae-dong (1.3 nm)
Sansu-ri (1.7 nm)
Pongsan-dong (1.7 nm)
Sot'an (1.7 nm)
Chinmok-tong (1.7 nm)
Mang-dong (0.5 nm)
Sindang-dong (1.2 nm)
To-dong (1.6 nm)
Poktok-tong (0.7 nm)
Oegajong-dong (1.2 nm)
Munyang-dong (1.4 nm)
Maeso-ri (1.5 nm)
Yesong-ri (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 12 nm N 6
FR32472 Small Nuchon Ni Highway Strip 14 nm W 229
FR44894 Heli C 191 Heliport 30 nm S 160
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 40 nm W 236 Air Koryo
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 51 nm S 164 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SW Pyongsan Station
7.3 nm SW Taebaeksansong Station
9.6 nm S Hanpo Station
8.2 nm W Mulgae Station
12.8 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.2 nm S Kumchon Station
13.3 nm S Kumchon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:29 2016