Naepyong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 내평,Naepyŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.5858 Longitude 125.5192 Altitude (feet) 68
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 9N Long (DMS) 125° 31' 9E Altitude (meters) 20
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23066

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naepyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naepyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naepyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongul-li (0.7 nm)
Sinch'ang-ni (0.9 nm)
Un-dong (0.9 nm)
Songhwa-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Ori-gol (1.2 nm)
Chong-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Tokha-ri (1.6 nm)
Chungmu-dong (0.6 nm)
Wonch'on-dong (1.2 nm)
Tongyang-dong (1.3 nm)
Tok-tong (1.4 nm)
Punji-dong (0.3 nm)
Sangmu-ri (0.6 nm)
Maehwa-ri (0.9 nm)
Monnae (1.0 nm)
Yongjong-dong (1.2 nm)
Wonsong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sangwi-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 8 nm W 255
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 13 nm E 72
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 23 nm N 33
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 36 nm S 160 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 38 nm N 10 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.2 nm NW Nampo Station (Pyongnam Line)
9.0 nm W Unchon Up Airport
10.5 nm NW Nampo
11.4 nm NW Pyeonghwa Motors
9.7 nm E Chongbang Station
9.8 nm E Chimchon Chongnyon Station
9.8 nm E Tongsariwŏn Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:00 2016