Malgunmot, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Malgŭnmot,맑은못

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.4128 Longitude 126.5569 Altitude (feet) 288
Lat (DMS) 38° 24' 46N Long (DMS) 126° 33' 25E Altitude (meters) 87
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18921

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malgunmot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgunmot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malgunmot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pansi-ri (0.5 nm)
Kanch'on-dong (0.6 nm)
Songhyol-li (1.2 nm)
No-dong (1.2 nm)
Yuik-tong (1.4 nm)
Chollung-gol (0.7 nm)
Kumal-li (1.0 nm)
Chunggu-dong (1.5 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Songnung-ni (1.7 nm)
Tang-dong (0.5 nm)
Araegosinun (0.9 nm)
Ch'uch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Suwang-dong (1.5 nm)
Changga-dong (1.6 nm)
Sammi-ri (1.1 nm)
Kamu-ri (1.4 nm)
Tokkal-tong (1.7 nm)
Kach'ae-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 11 nm N 352
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 16 nm N 7
FR44894 Heli C 191 Heliport 31 nm S 166
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 43 nm W 236 Air Koryo
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 52 nm S 167 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm SW Pyongsan Station
11.0 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
10.3 nm SW Taebaeksansong Station
12.2 nm SW Hanpo Station
11.3 nm W Mulgae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:59 2016