Kip'unchon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 깊은천,Kip’ŭnchŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.7258 Longitude 126.5897 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 43' 33N Long (DMS) 126° 35' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13184

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kip'unchon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kip'unchon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kip'unchon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuryong-dong (0.8 nm)
Kuyong-dong (1.0 nm)
Tarakt'o (1.1 nm)
Chungbang-dong (1.6 nm)
Ongnyol-li (1.9 nm)
Karumul-tong (0.6 nm)
Kalch'ol-li (1.0 nm)
Soksamal (1.2 nm)
Yonghak-tong (1.3 nm)
Tangmol (1.7 nm)
Pangch'uk-tong (1.7 nm)
Kusa-dong (2.0 nm)
Choil-li (1.8 nm)
Ponghyon-dong (1.1 nm)
Orip'o-ri (1.4 nm)
Sanghyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Sokchong-dong (1.3 nm)
Saet'o (1.6 nm)
Taejong-ni (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 2 nm S 160
FR32436 Small Koksan Highway Airport 3 nm E 80
FR47168 Heli H 233 Heliport 37 nm S 139
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 49 nm E 57 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm W 305 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm S Koksan Airport
3.3 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.2 nm E Chiktong Airport
6.2 nm E Pyongsul Li Airport
14.3 nm W Toha Ri North Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:18 2016