Inbong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 인봉

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6597 Longitude 126.4503 Altitude (feet) 393
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 35N Long (DMS) 126° 27' 1E Altitude (meters) 119
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Inbong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Inbong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Inbong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koam-dong (1.3 nm) Ch'onam-ni (0.4 nm)
Unjon-dong (1.2 nm)
Sango-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'onam-ni (1.5 nm)
Amsaek-tong (1.8 nm)
Maksil-tong (1.9 nm)
Toch'on (2.0 nm)
Oeam-ni (2.2 nm)
Hao-ri (0.4 nm)
P'oumjang (0.6 nm)
Sinbung-ni (1.0 nm)
Kumsu-dong (1.2 nm)
Kwandae-dong (1.7 nm)
Sai-gol (1.7 nm)
Changam (1.7 nm)
Yongp'o-ri (0.4 nm)
Yongin-dong (1.4 nm)
Changjae-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 5 nm S 136
FR32437 Medium Koksan Air Base Koksan 7 nm E 75
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 33 nm W 296
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 50 nm S 218 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 49 nm W 313 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.4 nm E Koksan Airport
8.2 nm W Toha Ri North Airport
11.5 nm E Chiktong Airport
13.2 nm E Pyongsul Li Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:07 2016