Hawondang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hawŏndang,하원당

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.4522 Longitude 125.1228 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 38° 27' 8N Long (DMS) 125° 7' 22E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24628

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hawondang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawondang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawondang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwach'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Pomam-dong (1.3 nm)
Imsol-li (0.5 nm)
Myongu-ri (0.9 nm)
Ch'onbok-tong (1.8 nm)
Unhye-ri (1.8 nm)
Kalsal-li (0.4 nm)
Namch'ong-ni (0.5 nm)
Saenmal (0.5 nm)
Wondang-ni (0.7 nm)
Sangwondang (1.1 nm)
Kwanbau (1.3 nm)
Sangbaekt'ogae (1.6 nm)
P'iil-gol (1.7 nm)
Ch'ongsong-ni (1.8 nm)
Tarangmaul (0.6 nm)
Karhang-dong (1.2 nm)
Yongjong-ni (1.7 nm)
Yaksal-li (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 5 nm W 248
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 13 nm S 175
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 37 nm S 217
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 41 nm E 130 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm N 28 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm W Kwail Airport
5.2 nm W Korean People's Army Air Force
7.9 nm N Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
8.3 nm N Unryul Kumsanpo
7.3 nm NE Kuwolsan
8.3 nm E Woljongsa (Anak)
13.8 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:43:48 2016