Yonggaegok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 용개곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.9822 Longitude 127.4719 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 56N Long (DMS) 127° 28' 19E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7569

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yonggaegok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonggaegok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonggaegok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sonsondong-ni (0.4 nm) Sanyang-ni (4.3 nm)
Sinbang-ni (4.6 nm)
Sinjol-li (4.8 nm)
Chimnong-ni (4.6 nm)
Norumong-ni (0.9 nm)
Turungbong (1.0 nm)
Korim (1.2 nm)
Sodang (3.3 nm)
Sadukkori (3.5 nm)
Songgae-gol (3.8 nm)
Woryong-ni (3.6 nm)
Yangbu-ri (1.5 nm)
Kaehwa-ri (1.6 nm)
Tuun-gol (1.6 nm)
Nandong-ni (1.9 nm)
Chuksan-dong (2.6 nm)
Ipsong-ni (4.2 nm)
Pansong-ni (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 38 nm S 194
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 35 nm E 120
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 65 nm N 5 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 74 nm S 179 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 69 nm N 37 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm SW Lake Rangrim
21.5 nm NE Rangrim Mountains
27.1 nm S Lake Bujon National Park
28.8 nm NE Kimjongsuk County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:57 2016