Kiwadogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kiwadŏgi,기와덕이

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.9369 Longitude 128.8164 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 13N Long (DMS) 128° 48' 59E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10846

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kiwadogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiwadogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiwadogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kumgol 3-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumgol 1-tong (1.1 nm)
Sao-dong (1.9 nm)
Ponsan-dong (1.9 nm)
Moksap'yong (0.4 nm)
Chondok (0.5 nm)
Sodunji (1.0 nm)
Kubo (1.2 nm)
T'amsa-dong (1.3 nm)
Sindong-ni (1.6 nm)
Hamalgundam (2.0 nm)
Chungdogi (2.0 nm)
Maebat (1.7 nm)
Ungmaebat (2.0 nm)
Kumgol 2-dong (0.6 nm)
Paegam-dong (0.9 nm)
Sijongp'o (1.8 nm)
Munhwa-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongyang-ni (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 22 nm E 93
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 32 nm S 176
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 47 nm E 51 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 60 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 69 nm N 41
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S Kumgol Station
2.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
2.8 nm S Paekkumsan Station
5.1 nm S Tonsan Station
7.2 nm S Sinjungsan Station
10.6 nm S Ripa Station
15.0 nm S Suchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:15:58 2016