Kaeson-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kaesŏn-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.8000 Longitude 128.7833 Altitude (feet) 3402
Lat (DMS) 40° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 46' 60E Altitude (meters) 1036
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10703

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaeson-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeson-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeson-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sukkama-gol (0.8 nm)
Samal-tong (3.3 nm)
Tonsan-dong (4.3 nm)
Kumsan-dong (4.6 nm)
Hannamun (4.5 nm)
Ip'a-ri (4.1 nm)
Unsong-ni (4.3 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (4.1 nm)
Sinjungsan (4.0 nm)
Koundol (4.0 nm)
Samgo-ri (4.1 nm)
Chungsal-li (4.3 nm)
Ma-dong (2.1 nm)
Unhung-ni (2.4 nm)
Mu-dong (3.3 nm)
Hwangun-dong (3.6 nm)
Such'ae-dong (4.6 nm)
Tongsan (4.7 nm)
Unhung-ni (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 24 nm S 171
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 26 nm S 186
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 54 nm E 45 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm N 345 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 77 nm N 38
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NE Tonsan Station
4.0 nm SE Ripa Station
4.1 nm E Sinjungsan Station
5.7 nm N Paekkumsan Station
6.0 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
7.3 nm N Kumgol Station
7.8 nm SE Suchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:32 2016