Chongbudogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chŏngbudŏgi,정부덕이

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.9647 Longitude 128.6603 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 40° 57' 53N Long (DMS) 128° 39' 37E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5860

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chongbudogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongbudogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chongbudogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwasal-li (3.6 nm) Ch'angp'yong (0.8 nm)
Okkae-gol (3.1 nm)
Saesa (5.5 nm)
Mullakp'yong-nodongjagu (5.5 nm)
Youn-dong (3.2 nm)
Hwangch'ol-gol (4.8 nm)
Samp'o (5.4 nm)
Chik-kol (4.8 nm)
Paegam-dong (4.9 nm)
Sangjang-ni (1.4 nm)
Sangsal-lodongjagu (2.0 nm)
Chungjang-ni (2.6 nm)
Hwajang-ni (3.4 nm)
Soksae-gol (3.7 nm)
Hwadong-ni (4.4 nm)
Such'ae-ri (4.7 nm)
Paekt'am-ni (5.6 nm)
Sat'am-ni (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 28 nm W 233
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 35 nm S 164
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 57 nm N 348 Air Koryo
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 52 nm E 57 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 73 nm E 46
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 8th century
7.4 nm E Kumgol Station
8.5 nm SE Paekkumsan Station
10.6 nm SE Tonsan Station
12.7 nm SE Sinjungsan Station
15.0 nm SE Ripa Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:46 2016