Changdul, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Changdŭl,장들

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.3800 Longitude 126.9303 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 39° 22' 48N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 49E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changdul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changdul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huryang-dong (2.3 nm)
Ch'obauk-kol (2.6 nm)
Changdong-dong (0.3 nm)
Ch'agadok (2.5 nm)
Tojungam (2.9 nm)
Changnyang-ni (3.5 nm)
Sasil-gol (3.3 nm)
Munan'gae (1.4 nm)
Mok-kol (1.9 nm)
Nuppatch'i (2.3 nm)
Utchol-gol (2.6 nm)
Sangjukchol-li (3.1 nm)
Changp'yong (0.8 nm)
Taesang-gol (1.2 nm)
Kilchae (1.3 nm)
Huryang-dong (1.5 nm)
Konch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Andaesang-gol (3.0 nm)
Hoedong-ni (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 20 nm N 324
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 19 nm E 60
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 28 nm E 116 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 33 nm E 48 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 52 nm N 318
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.7 nm W Ungok Station
14.4 nm N Yodok County
13.1 nm E Ch'ŏnnae Station
18.0 nm N Yodok concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:13 2016