Pophungch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 법흥참,Pŏphŭngch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.2242 Longitude 126.3797 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 27N Long (DMS) 126° 22' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3610

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pophungch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pophungch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pophungch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ojungngch'am (1.8 nm)
Sangch'ongch'am (2.5 nm)
Hyangyangch'och'am (0.8 nm)
Kyongsach'am (1.0 nm)
Hayang-dong (1.8 nm)
Habyol-tong (2.3 nm)
Sokp'och'ang (2.9 nm)
Hyangyangch'ukch'am (3.1 nm)
Paekt'och'am (1.0 nm)
Kyonghung-ni (1.1 nm)
Kump'yongch'am (2.0 nm)
An-gol (2.3 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (2.3 nm)
Tongsin (2.5 nm)
Chwap'och'am (1.0 nm)
Soch'am (1.2 nm)
Kyoch'am (1.2 nm)
Mokchonch'am (1.7 nm)
Sangch'am (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 14 nm S 216
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 15 nm S 218
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 57 nm E 119 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 68 nm S 208 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 81 nm S 140 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm SW Huichon
14.6 nm SW Pohyonsa
23.8 nm N Chonchon County
28.0 nm S Tokchon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:40:51 2016