Oksadok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 옥사덕,Oksadŏk

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.7672 Longitude 126.4931 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 2N Long (DMS) 126° 29' 35E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6274

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oksadok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oksadok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oksadok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ongsagol (1.1 nm)
Ippongch'am (1.6 nm)
So-dong (1.8 nm)
Munanch'am (2.4 nm)
Sahach'am (3.2 nm)
Ch'angp'yongch'am (3.3 nm)
Panghyang-dong (1.5 nm)
Sangsonggan (2.2 nm)
Chungsonggan (2.0 nm)
Wollae-dong (2.0 nm)
Songnyong-nodongjagu (2.3 nm)
Yombultang (2.4 nm)
Hyonmal (2.7 nm)
Kaerimch'am (3.1 nm)
Hap'anmak (2.0 nm)
Husanch'am (2.1 nm)
Kwangmyong-ni (2.2 nm)
Tongsal-lodongjagu (2.6 nm)
Ssangnyong-ni (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 23 nm N 344
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 46 nm S 197
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 46 nm S 198
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 76 nm S 143 Air Koryo
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 95 nm N 338 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.2 nm S Chonchon County
12.9 nm N Kanggye
13.0 nm N Chagang Province
18.2 nm NE Goguryeo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:05 2016