Oegwijin, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 외귀진

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.1847 Longitude 126.4333 Altitude (feet) 1128
Lat (DMS) 41° 11' 5N Long (DMS) 126° 25' 60E Altitude (meters) 343
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7599

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oegwijin Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oegwijin Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oegwijin Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangji-dong (0.7 nm)
Umji-dong (1.1 nm)
Konsang-ni (1.4 nm)
Soni-dong (1.8 nm)
Songbuk-tong (1.9 nm)
Hyolp'yong-dong (2.5 nm)
Omyon-dong (2.6 nm)
Sogamul-tong (2.7 nm) Tunggong-ni (0.7 nm)
Sangch'ong-dong (1.0 nm)
Chajak-tong (1.1 nm)
Kubo-dong (1.6 nm)
Changhang-dong (1.8 nm)
Hwayak-tong (2.0 nm)
Songha-ri (2.5 nm)
Inam-ni (2.7 nm)
Sangch'ong-dong (2.9 nm)
Changhak-tong (3.2 nm)
Changsang-dong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 4 nm W 231
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 62 nm S 142
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 70 nm S 189
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 72 nm N 333 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 74 nm N 44 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Manpo Airport
6.7 nm W Manpo
7.5 nm W Ji'an Yalu River Border Railway Bridge
11.2 nm W Capital Cities and Tombs of the Ancient Koguryo Kingdom
11.2 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
11.7 nm W Gwanggaeto Stele
12.1 nm W Gungnae City


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:11 2016