Munak, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 문악

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.8510 Longitude 126.5573 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 4N Long (DMS) 126° 33' 26E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7367

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Munak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Munak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinch'ong-ni (0.5 nm)
Kanch'am (2.4 nm)
Chumakkori (1.1 nm)
Sangbuji-dong (1.8 nm)
Puji-ri (2.0 nm)
Habuji-dong (3.2 nm)
Wonp'yong (3.3 nm)
Kubongch'am (3.4 nm)
Sangsangch'ong (0.4 nm) Kipun'gae (2.7 nm)
Ch'angp'yongch'am (2.5 nm)
Oeso-ri (2.8 nm)
Sahach'am (2.7 nm)
Kaerimch'am (3.0 nm)
Yangjip'yong (3.3 nm)
Songgan-up (3.4 nm)
Songha-rodongjagu (3.4 nm)
Yokchon-maul (3.6 nm)
Munanch'am (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 19 nm N 332
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 43 nm E 132
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 52 nm S 199
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 78 nm S 147 Air Koryo
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 86 nm N 32 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.2 nm N Kanggye
7.4 nm N Chagang Province
12.4 nm NE Goguryeo
14.8 nm S Chonchon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:31 2016