Sot'onggi-ri, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sot’onggi-ri

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 41.0333 Longitude 127.6000 Altitude (feet) 3654
Lat (DMS) 41° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 1113
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sot'onggi-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sot'onggi-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sot'onggi-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unha-ri (2.5 nm)
Maehyang-ni (3.1 nm)
Taet'onggidonggu (3.4 nm)
Sinhung-ni (4.3 nm)
Posuryong (5.0 nm)
Hudong-ni (6.2 nm)
Chinjae (6.9 nm)
Wondong-ni (6.9 nm)
Kanggup'o (6.7 nm)
Sinhung-nodongjagu (7.1 nm)
Taet'onggi-ri (4.0 nm) An'gi-ri (1.8 nm)
Sadung-ni (2.8 nm)
Nunggu-ri (3.2 nm)
Woryong-ni (3.5 nm)
Sadukkori (4.0 nm)
Sodang (4.8 nm)
Songgae-gol (5.9 nm)
Changp'yong (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32456 Medium Hwangsuwon Airbase Kimhyonggwon 32 nm E 130
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 34 nm E 52
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 62 nm N 0 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 63 nm N 34 Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 77 nm S 184 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.7 nm N Rangrim Mountains
23.7 nm N Kimjongsuk County
23.0 nm SW Lake Rangrim
30.2 nm S Lake Bujon National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:36 2016