Songhyon, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Songhyŏn

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.8333 Longitude 124.7000 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 39° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 42' 0E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23427

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songhyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songhyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songhyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sin'gong-nodongjagu (0.7 nm)
Tongam (1.3 nm)
Chungsal-li (1.5 nm)
Yongsal-li (1.8 nm)
Namgok (1.8 nm)
P'ungch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Yongdu (1.1 nm)
Tongnim (1.4 nm)
Kinbal (1.3 nm)
Hoedok (1.3 nm)
Sundok (2.0 nm)
Ponggong-ni (0.6 nm)
Wolgong-ni (1.7 nm)
Kyoha (1.8 nm)
Kumsong (0.6 nm)
In'gok (1.0 nm)
Sinmin (1.2 nm)
Choyang-dong (1.3 nm)
Konam (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 8 nm E 51
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 17 nm N 327
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 22 nm W 301 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm E 128 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NW Yomju Station
5.5 nm E Tongrim Station
5.6 nm E Chonggang Station
8.3 nm NE Sonchon Airport
10.4 nm S List of rocket launch sites
9.0 nm NW Naejung Station
10.2 nm E Sonchon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:39 2016