K'un-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: K’ŭn-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 41.1167 Longitude 127.1667 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 41° 7' 0N Long (DMS) 127° 10' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5670

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

K'un-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'un-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


K'un-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songmang-ni (3.3 nm)
Sodongso-dong (4.6 nm)
Huison-dong (5.7 nm)
Taepuksu-dong (6.9 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-dong (7.1 nm)
Odong-dong (7.2 nm)
Namsoha-dong (7.2 nm)
Sin'gwanwon (6.0 nm) Hyongjek'un-gol (5.9 nm)
Solsam-dong (7.3 nm)
Chagun-gol (2.4 nm)
Samp'o-ri (4.1 nm)
Soksa-ri (5.0 nm)
Wolsangjang (5.8 nm)
Worhajang (6.1 nm)
Chamt'al-li (6.9 nm)
Cham-dong (6.9 nm)
Wolsang-ni (6.5 nm)
Hyongjeso-dong (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 45 nm S 174
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 36 nm W 272
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 60 nm N 18 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 83 nm S 170 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 73 nm E 49 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.3 nm N Ryanggang explosion
17.0 nm S Lake Rangrim
17.7 nm NW Ogasan Nature Reserve
17.5 nm W Changgang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:18:36 2016