Chaar-Tash, Kyrgyzstan Page

Other names: Чаар-Таш

World:Kyrgyzstan:Jalal-Abad
Latitude 41.7392 Longitude 71.0220 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 41° 44' 21N Long (DMS) 71° 1' 19E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Bishkek
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 456

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaar-Tash Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaar-Tash Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaar-Tash Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manday (0.4 nm)
Aygyr-Jal (1.5 nm)
Dzhany-Bazar (8.2 nm)
Kurulush (11.7 nm)
Kotur-Bulak (16.0 nm)
Ak-Tash (17.0 nm)
Dzhar-Kapchygay (1.4 nm) Kanysh-Kyya (3.5 nm)
Chukurchak (5.2 nm)
Ak-Tam (9.8 nm)
Korgon-Say (11.3 nm)
Tyz-Ashu (4.7 nm)
Saray-Say (14.5 nm)
Terek-Say (14.6 nm)
Aktam (16.0 nm)
Buzuk (16.9 nm)
Zimov'ye Sary-Kamysh (18.0 nm)
Shaldyr (19.0 nm)
Akmashat (23.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47767 Small Kanysh-Kiya Airport 1 nm E 53
FR38672 Closed Ala Buka Airport Ala Buka 30 nm E 134
UT64 NMA Small NAMANGAN SALT LAKE CITY 51 nm S 151 Nordstar, Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
UADD DMB Medium TARAZ Taraz 68 nm N 10 Air Astana, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines
UT71 AZN Small ANDIZHAN TOOELE 83 nm S 136 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE List of airports in Kyrgyzstan
1.6 nm NE Kanysh-Kiya Airport
2.1 nm E Chatkal District
7.3 nm SW Sandalysh River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:46 2016