Karikawa, Japan Page

Other names: 狩川

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.7923 Longitude 139.9656 Altitude (feet) 255
Lat (DMS) 38° 47' 32N Long (DMS) 139° 57' 56E Altitude (meters) 77
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21215

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karikawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karikawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karikawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Senbonsugi (1.5 nm)
Mawatate (2.5 nm)
Fujishima (3.4 nm)
Jumonji (3.4 nm)
Naganuma (4.4 nm)
Kaneai (4.9 nm)
Matsumine (3.5 nm)
Amarume (4.3 nm)
Asuka (6.1 nm)
Sasayama (6.5 nm)
Kiyokawa (2.6 nm)
Nakajima (2.9 nm)
Soezu (1.6 nm)
Yuzuriha (2.1 nm)
Haguromachi-toge (4.9 nm)
Haguromachi-noaramachi (5.0 nm)
Kinosawa (5.2 nm)
Shimokawadai (5.8 nm)
Haguromachi-kurose (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 8 nm W 278 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 29 nm S 140 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 50 nm N 13 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 55 nm E 126
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 59 nm E 130 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S Higashitagawa District, Yamagata
0.4 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Yamagata)
0.5 nm E Karikawa Station
1.8 nm NW Minamino Station
2.6 nm E Kiyokawa Station
2.9 nm NW Nishibukuro Station
4.1 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Yamagata)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:53 2016