Kamabuchi, Japan Page

Other names: 釜渕

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.9339 Longitude 140.2589 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 56' 2N Long (DMS) 140° 15' 32E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3035

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamabuchi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamabuchi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamabuchi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taro (3.2 nm)
Nishikawa (3.9 nm)
Takasaka (4.2 nm)
Hasshikidal (1.6 nm)
Kiridome (7.1 nm)
Otaki (3.0 nm)
Kaneyama (4.7 nm)
Kyunozoki (4.7 nm)
Shinnozoki (5.2 nm)
Nozoki (5.8 nm)
Kuriyazawa (2.1 nm)
Osawa (3.6 nm)
Aramachi (4.8 nm)
Uchimachi (5.1 nm)
Yachi (6.1 nm)
Uwadai (5.7 nm)
Kozori (6.7 nm)
Akasaka (6.5 nm)
Kyozuka (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 23 nm W 251 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 31 nm S 170 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 40 nm N 357 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 52 nm S 143
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 50 nm E 53 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Kamabuchi Station
0.5 nm S Mogami District, Yamagata
3.6 nm N List of mines in Japan
3.6 nm NE Ōtaki Station (Yamagata)
4.5 nm S Mamurogawa Station
5.9 nm S Uzen-Toyosato Station
5.6 nm NE Dewa Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:15 2016