Han'ya, Japan Page

Other names: 判屋,Han’ya,ハンヤ,はんや

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.7705 Longitude 140.5545 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 38° 46' 14N Long (DMS) 140° 33' 16E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3420

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Han'ya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Han'ya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Han'ya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurosawa (0.9 nm)
Katano (1.0 nm)
Genzahara (1.2 nm)
Honjo (1.7 nm)
Tokamachi (1.7 nm)
Mukaimachi (2.0 nm)
Sawara (2.1 nm)
Akazawa (1.4 nm)
Suezawa (2.0 nm)
Shimizusawa (2.1 nm)
Onida (2.5 nm) Tachikoji (1.7 nm)
Shitakoji (1.9 nm)
Toride (1.9 nm)
Shinden (2.3 nm)
Sasamori (2.3 nm)
Myojin (2.7 nm)
Tomisawa (2.7 nm)
Maginohara (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 23 nm S 201 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 36 nm S 151
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 41 nm S 155 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 38 nm E 124
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 35 nm W 274 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S Tachikōji Station
1.9 nm SW Mogami Station
2.4 nm S Akakura-Onsen Station
3.4 nm SE Sakaida Station
3.7 nm W Ōhori Station
4.5 nm W List of mines in Japan
4.7 nm E List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:19 2016