Shimoono, Japan Page

Other names: 下尾野

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.9527 Longitude 139.0339 Altitude (feet) 895
Lat (DMS) 34° 57' 10N Long (DMS) 139° 2' 2E Altitude (meters) 272
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27421

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shimoono Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoono Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimoono Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hiekawa (0.3 nm)
Jo (1.6 nm)
Umegi (2.0 nm)
Warabo (2.5 nm)
Himenoyu (2.6 nm)
Kamishiraiwa (2.7 nm)
Kisobo (3.2 nm)
Toshigawa (3.2 nm)
Sawaguchi (2.2 nm)
Chojagahara (3.4 nm)
Nakazato (3.6 nm)
Shiyokimichi (3.6 nm)
Mine (3.7 nm)
Jonodaira (2.7 nm)
Oka (2.7 nm)
Ogi (2.9 nm)
Totari (3.5 nm)
Tokunaga (0.4 nm)
Jizodo (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 19 nm E 122 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 23 nm N 340
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 36 nm S 161 New Central Airservice
RJTA NJA Medium ATSUGI NAF 36 nm N 34
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 46 nm S 173 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm S Izu-Tobu
2.5 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.7 nm E Minami-Itō Station
3.3 nm NW 1930 North Izu earthquake
3.2 nm NE Itō Station
3.9 nm NE Usami Station
4.5 nm N List of the highest statues


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:13 2016