Ochiai, Japan Page

Other names: 落合

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.7209 Longitude 138.9504 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 15N Long (DMS) 138° 57' 1E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21650

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ochiai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ochiai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ochiai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namegawa (2.1 nm)
Kitayugano (2.4 nm)
Chiharano (1.6 nm)
Kuchimura (1.6 nm)
Suhara (2.0 nm)
Yagiyama (2.2 nm)
Tanaka (2.7 nm)
Kawazu-ikadaba (3.1 nm)
Sawada (3.1 nm)
Shimosagano (3.3 nm)
Konabe (3.4 nm)
Nawaji (1.4 nm)
Yatsu (2.5 nm)
Kochi (1.4 nm)
Shirahama (1.4 nm)
Rendaiji (1.7 nm)
Harada (1.9 nm)
Shikine (2.5 nm)
Kisami (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 20 nm E 79 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 26 nm S 143 New Central Airservice
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 33 nm S 164 New Central Airservice
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 35 nm N 353
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 32 nm W 279
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NW Inazusa Station
1.4 nm S Rendaiji Station
1.3 nm W Uehara Museum of Modern Art
1.9 nm SW List of mines in Japan
2.5 nm S Shimoda Ropeway
2.5 nm S Izukyū Shimoda Station
2.8 nm S Gyokusen-ji
2.8 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
3.0 nm S Ryōsen-ji
2.5 nm E 139th meridian east
3.0 nm S Chōraku-ji
2.8 nm NE Kawazu Station
2.7 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:01:32 2016