Joshuku, Japan Page

Other names: Jōshuku,城宿

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.0098 Longitude 139.0823 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 35° 0' 35N Long (DMS) 139° 4' 56E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35228

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Joshuku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Joshuku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Joshuku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuwahara (0.4 nm)
Aharada (0.4 nm)
Mine (0.5 nm)
Yamada (0.3 nm)
Sugiyamado (1.6 nm)
Midoricho (1.8 nm)
Wadaki (2.0 nm)
Ajiro (2.0 nm)
Katamachi (2.2 nm)
Oyama (2.2 nm)
Nakano (2.2 nm)
Shimotaga (2.4 nm)
Tomata (0.4 nm) Hachiman (0.3 nm)
Usami (0.4 nm)
Hazu (0.5 nm)
Nakazato (0.5 nm)
Shiyokimichi (0.6 nm)
Sawaguchi (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 19 nm E 134 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 21 nm N 330
RJTA NJA Medium ATSUGI NAF 32 nm N 33
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 39 nm S 166 New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 45 nm N 28 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SW Usami Station
1.0 nm SE 35th parallel north
1.2 nm NW List of the highest statues
2.0 nm N Ajiro Station
2.2 nm S Itō Station
2.3 nm SE Izu-Tobu
3.0 nm N Izu-Taga Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:39 2016