Denpo, Japan Page

Other names: Denpō,伝法

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1732 Longitude 138.6662 Altitude (feet) 216
Lat (DMS) 35° 10' 24N Long (DMS) 138° 39' 58E Altitude (meters) 65
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 126776

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Denpo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denpo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Denpo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tabatacho
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nakagetacho (0.3 nm)
Motoichiba-shinden (0.6 nm)
Atsuharaminami (0.6 nm)
Atsuharahigashi (0.5 nm)
Atsuharanaka (0.8 nm)
Yoshiwara-kaminakamacho (0.2 nm)
Denpocho (0.4 nm)
Mikkaichi (0.5 nm)
Sengen-kamicho (0.6 nm)
Sengen-honcho (0.7 nm)
Chiyodacho (0.2 nm)
Nakamuracho (0.3 nm)
Hinodecho (0.5 nm)
Urijimacho (0.5 nm)
Yonenomiyacho (0.7 nm)
Aobacho (0.7 nm)
Nagata-kitacho (0.8 nm)
Nagatacho (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 13 nm E 49
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 28 nm S 220
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 32 nm W 226 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 41 nm E 124 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 51 nm E 54 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm E Fuji Rehabilitation Institute
1.0 nm W Tatebori Station
1.3 nm NW Iriyamase Station
1.2 nm SE Yoshiwara-juku
1.5 nm SW Fuji Station
1.4 nm SE Yoshiwara-honchō Station
1.5 nm SE Jatco-mae Station
1.5 nm SE Hon-Yoshiwara Station
1.6 nm NE Fuji Athletic Stadium
1.9 nm S Shin-Fuji Station (Shizuoka)
1.6 nm SW Yunoki Station (Fuji)
1.9 nm NE Fuji Tokoha University
2.0 nm E Gakunan-Harada Station
2.4 nm NW Fujine Station (Shizuoka)
2.4 nm SE Yoshiwara Station
2.4 nm E Hina Station
2.7 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.7 nm W List of longest arch bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:50 2016