Kori, Japan Page

Other names: 郡,Kōri

World:Japan:Shimane
Latitude 36.0144 Longitude 133.0410 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 52N Long (DMS) 133° 2' 28E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Oe
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niburi (0.6 nm) Kurii (0.5 nm)
Urumi (1.2 nm)
Aoya (2.6 nm)
Saki (3.0 nm)
Hashi (3.8 nm)
Hisuka (3.8 nm)
Chinzaki (4.1 nm)
Oyama (4.9 nm)
Minami (4.5 nm)
Mita (5.1 nm)
Fukui (5.3 nm)
Mitajiri (5.6 nm)
Ama (5.3 nm)
Tataku (0.5 nm)
Usuge (0.9 nm)
Oi (3.7 nm)
Niburi (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNO OKI Medium OKI Okinoshima 17 nm E 53 ANA Wings, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter
RJOH YGJ Medium MIHO Yonago 32 nm S 163 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Japan Air Commuter
RJOC IZO Medium IZUMO Izumo 36 nm S 191 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJOR TTJ Medium TOTTORI Tottori 62 nm E 117 All Nippon Airways
RJOB OKJ Medium OKAYAMA Okayama City 85 nm S 151 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Hong Kong Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Oki Islands
0.4 nm W Chiburijima
1.5 nm SW 36th parallel north
1.6 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Shimane)
2.3 nm NW 133rd meridian east
5.0 nm NE Nakanoshima (Shimane)
5.8 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shimane)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:51 2016