Kamegaya, Japan Page

Other names: 亀ヶ谷,かめがや,カメガヤ

World:Japan:Saitama
Latitude 35.8083 Longitude 139.5177 Altitude (feet) 141
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 30N Long (DMS) 139° 31' 4E Altitude (meters) 42
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 574215

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kamegaya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamegaya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kamegaya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shingo (0.5 nm)
Hibita (0.6 nm)
Matsugo (0.9 nm)
Nakatomi (1.0 nm)
Minaminagai (0.5 nm)
Minamidome (0.7 nm)
Toso (0.8 nm)
Sakuranami (1.0 nm)
Kiseki (1.1 nm)
Motomasu (1.1 nm)
Shibahara (1.1 nm)
Nishizume (1.2 nm)
Tsurunomai (1.3 nm)
Shiro (0.6 nm)
Sakanoshita (0.9 nm)
Shitajuku (1.1 nm)
Higashitokorozawa (0.5 nm)
Hongo (0.8 nm)
Higashitokorozawa-wada (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTJ Medium IRUMA Tokyo 5 nm W 291
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 8 nm S 176 New Central Airservice
RJTC Small Tachikawa Airfield Tokyo 8 nm S 223
FR42780 Heli Akasaka Press Center Heliport Tokyo 13 nm E 130
RJTT HND Closed TOKYO INTL Tokyo 19 nm S 140 Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Incheon, AirAsia X, All Nippon Airways, American Airlines, Inc., Asiana Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Emirates, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Okay Airways, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas, Qatar Airways , Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Solaseed Air, Spring Airlines, StarFlyer, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NE Tokorozawa Shooting Range
0.7 nm SW Columbia International School
0.8 nm S Higashi-Tokorozawa Station
0.8 nm SE Taki-no Castle
1.3 nm NE Atomi University
1.7 nm S Meiji Pharmaceutical University
1.7 nm E Jumonji University
2.2 nm S Kiyose Station
2.1 nm SW Akitsu Station (Tokyo)
1.9 nm E Niiza Station
2.2 nm SW Shin-Akitsu Station
2.0 nm W Tokyo Area Control Center
2.6 nm N Ōi, Saitama
2.6 nm S Japan College of Social Work
2.5 nm NE Tsuruse Station
2.4 nm NE Mizuhodai Station
2.2 nm W Tokorozawa Civic Cultural Centre Muse
2.3 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Saitama)
2.3 nm SE Heirin-ji
2.7 nm S National Hansen's Disease Museum (Japan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:17 2016