Karikawa, Japan Page

Other names: 狩川

World:Japan:Saga
Latitude 33.4489 Longitude 130.0894 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 33° 26' 56N Long (DMS) 130° 5' 22E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17461

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karikawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karikawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karikawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oshiraki (1.0 nm)
Hamatamamachi-gotanda (1.2 nm)
Tamashima (1.4 nm)
Okaguchi (1.6 nm)
Hamatamamachi-taniguchi (1.7 nm)
Nanayama-shiraki (0.2 nm)
Kyuanji (2.2 nm)
Manako (2.5 nm)
Nakamura (2.6 nm)
Tarukado (0.8 nm)
Nanayama-nibu (1.2 nm)
Nanayama-fujikawa (1.3 nm)
Nanayama-takigawa (1.5 nm)
Idenoue (1.6 nm)
Nanayama-kiura (2.0 nm)
Hamatamamachi-hirabaru (1.3 nm)
Imasaka (1.5 nm)
Ono (1.8 nm)
Hosaka (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 17 nm E 114
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 20 nm S 149 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFF FUK Large FUKUOKA Fukuoka 19 nm E 65 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Macau , All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Far Eastern Air Transport, Finnair, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jetstar Asia Airways, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Korean Air, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Skymark Airlines, StarFlyer, T'way Air , Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, United Airlines, Inc., V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJDB IKI Medium IKI Iki 23 nm N 319 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Oriental Air Bridge
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 33 nm S 195 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Saga)
2.6 nm W Hamasaki Station
3.2 nm N Fukuyoshi Station
3.0 nm NW Shikaka Station
3.1 nm W Nijinomatsubara
3.7 nm N Dainyū Station
3.7 nm W Nijinomatsubara Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:57:59 2016