Shiiya, Japan Page

Other names: 椎谷

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.4819 Longitude 138.6212 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 37° 28' 55N Long (DMS) 138° 37' 16E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9492

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shiiya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiiya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shiiya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nishiyamacho-ishiji (2.7 nm)
Katsumi (3.5 nm)
Izumozaki (4.3 nm)
Amaze (4.4 nm)
Hagurocho (5.2 nm)
Nishiyamacho-sakata (3.0 nm)
Ichinotsubo (4.0 nm)
Funabashi (4.1 nm)
Ogi (4.4 nm)
Sawada (6.3 nm)
Miyagawa (1.5 nm)
Nishiyamacho-nishiyama (2.1 nm)
Nishiyamacho-itsukaichi (2.6 nm)
Kariwa (3.9 nm)
Iizuka (4.5 nm)
Arahama (4.4 nm)
Sochi-shinden (4.8 nm)
Higashinagatori (6.9 nm)
Biwajima (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 36 nm N 344
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 37 nm N 39 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 64 nm S 165
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 85 nm S 203 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 84 nm W 234 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
2.2 nm SE Nishiyama Station (Niigata)
2.5 nm SE Raihai Station
3.1 nm S Kariwa Station
3.3 nm S Nuclear power in Japan
3.3 nm S List of power stations in Japan
3.4 nm S List of nuclear power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:57 2016