Satsukino, Japan Page

Other names: さつき野

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.8133 Longitude 139.1155 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 37° 48' 48N Long (DMS) 139° 6' 56E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 95355

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Satsukino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satsukino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satsukino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sakayacho (2.6 nm)
Inugaeri-shinden (2.7 nm)
Usui (3.3 nm)
Wada (3.4 nm)
Warino (1.8 nm)
Yokogoshi-chuo (2.8 nm)
Kameda-honcho (3.5 nm)
Kameda-hayadori (3.6 nm)
Myogadani (3.9 nm)
Kosugi (4.3 nm)
Nanokamachi (1.7 nm)
Somi (2.0 nm)
Ubagahashi (3.7 nm)
Bunda (3.9 nm)
Niitsu-honcho (0.9 nm)
Koguchi (3.2 nm)
Kosudo (3.9 nm)
Shimojo (3.9 nm)
Maruta (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 8 nm N 1 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 36 nm W 294
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 67 nm N 27 All Nippon Airways
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 83 nm S 185
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 69 nm E 58 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm E Satsukino Station
0.8 nm S Niitsu Station
1.2 nm N Ogikawa Station
1.5 nm S Akiha-ku, Niigata
2.0 nm SE Higashi-Niitsu Station
2.3 nm S Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences
2.4 nm S Furutsu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:54 2016