Sukusa, Japan Page

Other names: 須草

World:Japan:Nagasaki
Latitude 33.3896 Longitude 129.5282 Altitude (feet) 49
Lat (DMS) 33° 23' 23N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 42E Altitude (meters) 14
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9179

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sukusa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sukusa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sukusa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okubocho (0.6 nm)
Tanoura (0.7 nm)
Takushimaura (2.7 nm)
Takushimacho (3.0 nm)
Tasukecho (1.3 nm)
Ogawa (1.6 nm)
Nakanobaru (1.5 nm)
Hinoura (3.0 nm)
Oze (1.1 nm)
Usuka (1.2 nm)
Kagamigawacho (1.2 nm)
Furuecho (1.6 nm)
Hirado (1.8 nm)
Akenokawachicho (2.4 nm)
Iwanouecho (2.2 nm)
Onocho (2.7 nm)
Shimonakanocho (2.7 nm)
Oyamacho (3.3 nm)
Bogatacho (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJDB IKI Medium IKI Iki 25 nm N 30 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Oriental Air Bridge
RJDO Small Ojika Airport Ojika 25 nm W 241
RJDK Small Kamigoto Airport Kamigoto 28 nm S 216
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 34 nm S 145 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 41 nm E 110 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Nagasaki)
1.8 nm SE Registered Monument (Japan)
2.0 nm SE List of Goryeo Buddhist paintings
1.9 nm SE Hirado Castle
2.0 nm SE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Nagasaki)
2.5 nm S List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Nagasaki)
3.2 nm SE Tabira-Hiradoguchi Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:37 2016