Oppa, Japan Page

Other names: 追波

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.5684 Longitude 141.4282 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 38° 34' 6N Long (DMS) 141° 25' 42E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oppa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oppa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oppa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kitakamicho-onagawa (1.4 nm)
Nojiri (3.1 nm)
Saragai (3.8 nm)
Aramachi (4.6 nm)
Oritate (4.8 nm)
Haden'ya (4.9 nm)
Kurosawa (5.1 nm)
Takihama (5.2 nm)
Tsukihama (1.2 nm)
Nagatsura (1.3 nm)
Kitakamicho-jusanhama (1.9 nm)
Shirahama (2.5 nm)
Ogatsucho-naburi (4.0 nm)
Aikawa (4.1 nm)
Ogatsucho-ogatsu (3.5 nm)
Okatsucho-okatsu (4.3 nm)
Ogatsucho-mizuhama (4.9 nm)
Nakairihata (5.3 nm)
Ogatsucho-wakehama (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 13 nm S 225
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 31 nm W 230
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 35 nm S 223 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 53 nm N 345 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 50 nm W 259 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm E Kitakami River
4.8 nm N Rikuzen-Togura Station
4.9 nm SE List of shipwrecks in August 1945
4.6 nm SE Minami Sanriku Kinkasan Quasi-National Park
5.1 nm NW Rikuzen-Yokoyama Station
6.0 nm N Shizugawa, Miyagi
4.9 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Miyagi)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:39 2016