Akedo, Japan Page

Other names: アケド,あけど,明戸

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.9060 Longitude 141.6417 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 38° 54' 22N Long (DMS) 141° 38' 30E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14415

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akedo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akedo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akedo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ura (0.5 nm)
Mone (0.9 nm)
Ishihama (0.5 nm)
Takaishihama (0.8 nm)
Shittsuki (1.2 nm)
Shirahama (1.2 nm)
Mandasawa (1.3 nm)
Shuku (0.3 nm)
Odasawa (0.3 nm)
Baba (0.4 nm)
Nakanosawa (0.8 nm)
Maeda (1.1 nm)
Shukuura (0.3 nm)
Kitanaka (0.6 nm)
Shibitachi (0.9 nm)
Moetochi (1.1 nm)
Naka (1.1 nm)
Sudo (1.1 nm)
Kosaba (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 35 nm S 213
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 39 nm N 323 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 52 nm S 220
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 57 nm S 216 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 66 nm W 243 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Miyagi)
2.7 nm W Kesennuma
2.9 nm W The Ice Aquarium
3.0 nm W Shishiori-Karakuwa Station
3.1 nm W Minami-Kesennuma Station
3.3 nm SW Matsuiwa Station
3.7 nm NE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:09 2016