Minomo, Japan Page

Other names: 蓑毛

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.2221 Longitude 130.7939 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 13' 20N Long (DMS) 130° 47' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11704

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minomo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minomo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minomo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yanase,Senba
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagatani (0.2 nm)
Ganjojimachi (1.0 nm)
Mitsuishi (0.2 nm)
Hirabaru (0.3 nm)
Yoshino'o (0.7 nm)
Minobaru (0.7 nm)
Minobaru (0.8 nm)
Matsuba (1.0 nm)
Hira (1.1 nm)
Shinnamiki (0.5 nm) Shinmura (0.3 nm)
Uehara (0.5 nm)
Yatsuda (0.6 nm)
Nishimura (0.8 nm)
Toshima (0.9 nm)
Jinnouchi (1.0 nm)
Izawa (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 25 nm S 188 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 37 nm N 4 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJFN Medium NYUTABARU 34 nm E 103
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 35 nm W 296 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 39 nm E 121 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.1 nm W List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Kumamoto)
1.1 nm W List of Goryeo Buddhist paintings
1.5 nm SW Hitoyoshi Castle
2.1 nm W Hitoyoshi Station
2.1 nm W List of National Treasures of Japan (shrines)
2.2 nm W Aoi Aso Shrine


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:07 2016