Kaimochi, Japan Page

Other names: 開持,かいもち,カイモチ

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.5147 Longitude 130.9757 Altitude (feet) 2624
Lat (DMS) 32° 30' 53N Long (DMS) 130° 58' 33E Altitude (meters) 799
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1138

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaimochi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaimochi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaimochi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yokodaira (1.2 nm)
Hakiai (1.5 nm)
Shimoyashiki (1.8 nm)
Higashidaira (1.9 nm)
Izumimachi-hagi (2.2 nm)
Gokanosho (2.3 nm)
Honoki (2.6 nm)
Fukune (2.8 nm)
Tarumizu (2.9 nm)
Yomoda (0.5 nm)
Daira (2.3 nm)
Koshigoe (2.4 nm)
Oritsuki (2.7 nm)
Nigo (3.2 nm)
Kurino (0.4 nm)
Momigi (0.8 nm)
Yachihae (1.1 nm)
Izumimachi-momigi (1.2 nm)
Makayabata (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 20 nm N 342 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJFN Medium NYUTABARU 35 nm S 136
FR44640 Small Oitakenou Airport Bungo-ono 40 nm N 40
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 44 nm S 197 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 45 nm S 147 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NW Shimomashiki District, Kumamoto
10.0 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kumamoto)
10.1 nm N Tsūjun Bridge
9.4 nm E Kamishiiba Dam
12.1 nm S Spiral bridge
11.5 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
14.0 nm S Yunomae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:19 2016