Amagaemachi, Japan Page

Other names: アマガエマチ,あまがえまち,海士江町

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.5289 Longitude 130.6220 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 32° 31' 44N Long (DMS) 130° 37' 19E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amagaemachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amagaemachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amagaemachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koga-shimomachi (0.5 nm)
Tanakamachi (0.9 nm)
Tanaka-higashimachi (0.9 nm)
Nishimuta-shimogumi (0.7 nm)
Nishimuta-kamigumi (0.8 nm)
Senchomachi-kogade (0.9 nm)
Higashimuta (0.9 nm)
Sanbangumi (0.6 nm)
Shimadamachi (0.7 nm)
Nibangumi (0.8 nm)
Senchomachi-shinmuta (0.9 nm)
Kozukemachi (0.3 nm)
Aichi (0.6 nm)
Omuramachi (0.8 nm)
Takeharamachi (0.8 nm)
Inouemachi (0.9 nm)
Koga-kamimachi (1.0 nm)
Hiokimachi (1.1 nm)
Nagatamachi (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 21 nm N 32 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 23 nm W 263 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 40 nm N 336 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 43 nm S 173 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 42 nm W 303 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm SE Shin-Yatsushiro Station
1.4 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.2 nm E Senchō Station
1.5 nm S Yatsushiro Station
1.7 nm SW Yatsushiro-gū
1.7 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kumamoto)
2.7 nm SW List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Kamakura period: structures)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:48 2016