Yamashita, Japan Page

Other names: 山下

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.2412 Longitude 130.5187 Altitude (feet) 331
Lat (DMS) 31° 14' 28N Long (DMS) 130° 31' 7E Altitude (meters) 100
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12770

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yamashita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamashita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yamashita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Shido
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Urashibahara (0.4 nm)
Hizako (0.5 nm)
Takura (0.6 nm)
Hiratanga (0.7 nm)
Eicho-kori (0.8 nm)
Fumoto (0.8 nm)
Shitaokubo (1.0 nm)
Mizunomoto (1.0 nm)
Maehara (1.3 nm)
Kakoiyama (1.1 nm)
Sedani (1.2 nm)
Nagatani (1.7 nm)
Kohama (0.9 nm)
Nakahama (1.6 nm)
Onikuchi (1.4 nm)
Nagasaki (1.5 nm)
Motte (1.7 nm)
Oronkuchi (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 18 nm E 65
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 30 nm S 205
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 35 nm N 16 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 45 nm S 147 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 51 nm S 171 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Ei Station
1.4 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
1.4 nm W Nishi-Ei Station
1.8 nm SE Tōsenkyō
2.2 nm S Irino Station
2.3 nm SE Hirasaki Shrine
2.4 nm S Kaimon Station
2.5 nm E Lake Ikeda
2.9 nm SE Higashi-Kaimon Station
2.6 nm W Goryō Station (Kagoshima)
2.9 nm SE List of volcanoes in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:36:08 2016